Privacy Statement and Terms of Use of
American Public Policy Alliance

 and www.publicpolicyalliance.org

Information about our Organization and Web site

 

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organization like American Public Policy Alliance . We are based in USA .

Our principal activities are:

  • education and advocacy on civil liberties
  • public education on Constitution

Our privacy policy covers American Public Policy Alliance and its Web site:

Organization Name: American Public Policy Alliance
Address: 1718 M Street Ste 188
City, Zip: Washington , 20036
State: DC
Country: USA
Controller: Stephen M. Gele
Web Sites(s): www.publicpolicyalliance.org

 

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

 

You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

The services and links of our Web site

 

Our Web site does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Our Web site does not include links to third party Web service providers.

Automatic Collection of Information

 

We do not use cookies on our Web site.

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

 

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations.

We may collect and use personal data for the additional purpose of: signing letters, statements or petitions

If we wish to use your personal data for new purposes, we offer you the means to consent to those new purposes:

Children’s Privacy

 

We do not knowingly collect personal data, or ask for signatories for statements, from persons under the age of 18.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

 

We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organizations.

Where we disclose your personal data for purposes which are different from those indicated in the table mentioned above, we offer you the opportunity to consent to disclosure:

Confidentiality / Security

 

We give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us the following types of personal data:

  • primary personal data (such as name and contact details)
  • identifiers (such as credit card details, Web site password)

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorized access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorized modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

 

You can ask us, by:

  • sending an email ( admin@publicpolicyalliance.org )
  • sending postal mail to this address ( American Public Policy Alliance 1718 M St Nw Ste 188 Washington, DC 20036 )

whether we are keeping personal data about you.

Upon request, which you can indicate by:

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, – although we may before require proof of your identity -. We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal.

We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance

 

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instruments:

  • USA – California Online Privacy Protection Act of 2003
  • USA – Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
  • USA – Other applicable state and federal laws

It is also compliant with the following global or regional regulatory, or self-regulatory instruments:

  • BBB Online
  • OECD Privacy Guidelines

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instruments, we are:

  • voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure
  • voluntarily committed to a Third Party Organization certification

Self Assessment procedure

Name or designation of the privacy policy person or service Stephen M. Gel
URL www.publicpolicyalliance.org
Address American Public Policy Alliance 1718 M St Nw Ste 188 Washington, DC 20036
Country

Third Party Organisation certification

Designation of the organisation Charity Navigator
URL www.CharityNavigator.org
Address 139 Harristown Rd Suite 201 Glen Rock, NJ 07452
Country USA

Privacy Support

 

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Contact 1
Name/designation : Stephen M. Gele
Department : Administration
Address : 1718 M Street Ste 188
Phone Number : 800-968-4211
Fax Number : 800-968-4211
Email address : admin@publicpolicyalliance.org
URL : www.publicpolicyalliance.org

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern:

  • in addition to any rights which you may have at law, we provide you with the option of using the following third party dispute resolution services subject to the conditions specified: BBB Online ( http://www.bbb.org/online/ ) ( N/A )

 

TABLE of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used

Primary personal data/Business information

Top of Form

x volunteered by each visitor
- collected from public records or bodies
- collected from private organisations

Bottom of Form

Top of Form

Primary personal data

Technical administration of the Web site

Research &development

Customer Administration

Marketing

Trading in personal data

Name

-

-

-

x

-

Gender

-

-

-

-

-

Address

-

-

-

x

-

E-mail address

-

-

-

x

-

Phone/Fax number

-

-

-

x

-

other (describe)

-

-

-

-

-

Bottom of Form

Top of Form

Business Information

Technical administration of the Web site

Research & development

Customer Administration

Marketing

Trading in personal data

Employer/organisation

-

-

-

x

-

Job title

-

-

-

x

-

Address

-

-

-

-

-

E-mail address

-

-

-

-

-

Phone/Fax number

-

-

-

-

-

other (describe)

-

-

-

-

-

Bottom of Form

Other personal details and profiling data

Top of Form

- volunteered by each visitor
- collected from public records or bodies
- collected from private organisations

Bottom of Form

Top of Form

Technical administration of the Web site

Research & development

Customer Administration

Marketing

Trading in personal data

Personal details

-

-

-

-

-

Physical description

-

-

-

-

-

Family characteristics

-

-

-

-

-

Education and skills

-

-

-

-

-

Life style or personal tastes

-

-

-

-

-

Financial resources

-

-

-

-

-

other (describe)

-

-

-

-

-

Bottom of Form

Identifiers

Top of Form

- volunteered by each visitor
- collected from public records or bodies
- collected from private organisations

Bottom of Form

Top of Form

Technical administration of the Web site

Research & development

Customer Administration

Marketing

Trading in personal data

On-line identifiers

-

-

-

-

-

Financial identifiers

-

-

-

-

-

identifiers assigned by Public bodies

-

-

-

-

-

Biometrics identifiers

-

-

-

-

-

other (describe)

-

-

-

-

-

Bottom of Form

Specific Data

Top of Form

- volunteered by each visitor
- collected from public records or bodies
- collected from private organisations

Bottom of Form

Top of Form

Technical administration of the Web site

Research & development

Customer Administration

Marketing

Trading in personal data

Racial or ethnic origin

-

-

-

-

-

Political opinions

-

-

-

-

-

Religious or philosophical beliefs

-

-

-

-

-

Trade union membership

-

-

-

-

-

Health/Medical data

-

-

-

-

-

Sex life

-

-

-

-

-

Police/Justice data such as civil/criminal actions brought by or against the visitor

-

-

-

-

-

other (describe)

-

-

-

-

-

Terms of Use

This publicpolicyalliance.org site (“our site” or “this site”) is owned and operated by   The American Public Policy Alliance. Please read these terms and conditions carefully before using our site. By using this site, you automatically agree to all of these terms of use.   The American Public Policy Alliance may revise these terms from time to time. If you continue to use our site after we post changes to these terms and conditions, it will mean that you accept those changes.

Use of Materials on this Site

The American Public Policy Alliance maintains this site for your personal information, education, and communication. Please feel free to browse our site. All materials on our site, including but not limited to artwork, photographs, graphics, data collections, methods of analysis, ratings, text and trademarks, are the sole property of   The American Public Policy Alliance or its licensors. The exclusive rights to all materials on this site are protected by U.S. and international laws of copyright, trademark and unfair competition.

You agree to use our site only in a non-commercial manner.  You may not copy, reproduce, distribute, modify, display, prepare derivative works based on, republish, transmit, repost or otherwise use the content of our site, without prior written authorization from   The American Public Policy Alliance. To request such permission, contact Stephen Gele, 800-968-4211. In no event may the   The American Public Policy Alliance trademarks, symbols, ratings, artwork or other visual or audio elements be reproduced separately from the textual content associated with them on the site.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. However, your confidential use of this site cannot be guaranteed by   The American Public Policy Alliance.   The American Public Policy Alliance shall not be responsible for any harm that you or any person may suffer as the result of a breach of confidentiality with respect to information you transmitted to the site.

Outside Links

The American Public Policy Alliance has not reviewed all of the sites linked to this site and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any off-site pages or any other sites linked to this site, whether or not they are affiliated with   The American Public Policy Alliance. Such linked sites are for your convenience only and you access them at your own risk.   The American Public Policy Alliance makes no representations or warranties as to the accuracy or functioning of any such link. That another web site is linked to our site does not constitute endorsement by   The American Public Policy Alliance of the owner of the other site, the content of its site, or its products or services.

Limitations on   The American Public Policy Alliance’s Liability

The materials on this site are provided solely for educational purposes. Your use and browsing of this site is at your own risk. While unlikely, the materials could include technical inaccuracies or other errors. They are provided to you “as is” without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including but not limited to, warranties of merchantability, non-infringement of intellectual property, and fitness for a particular purpose.   The American Public Policy Alliance does not warrant that the functions contained in publicpolicyalliance.org materials will be uninterrupted, error-free or that defects will be corrected.   The American Public Policy Alliance does not warrant or make any representations regarding the use or the results of the use of the materials on our site in terms of their correctness, accuracy, reliability, or otherwise.

Under no circumstances, including, but not limited to, negligence, shall   The American Public Policy Alliance be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information) arising out of or in connection with the use of, or inability to use, the materials on our site, even if   The American Public Policy Alliance or a   The American Public Policy Alliance-authorized representative has been advised of the possibility of such damages. In no event shall   The American Public Policy Alliance’s total liability to you for all damages, losses, and causes of action, including but not limited to negligence, arising out of or in connection with your use of this site, exceed the amount paid by you, if any, for accessing this site.

The American Public Policy Alliance makes no warranty of any kind, expressed or implied, that its site is free of viruses or other computer-software issues that could harm your computer, its software or any related items. You (and not   The American Public Policy Alliance) assume the entire cost associated with any necessary service, repair or correction as a direct or indirect result of your use of   The American Public Policy Alliance.

With regard to all of the disclaimers above, applicable law may not allow the limitation or exclusion of liability or incidental or consequential damages, so the above may not apply.

General Provisions

The materials on publicpolicyalliance.org are presented solely for educational purposes in the United States and Canada.   The American Public Policy Alliance may make changes to this site at any time without notice. The American Public Policy Alliance official address is listed in the District of Columbia at 1718 M Street Ste 188 Washington DC 20036.  The American Public Policy Alliance does not warrant or represent that materials on our site are appropriate or available for use in all locations. If you choose to access our site from one of these locations, you do so at your own initiative and you are responsible for complying with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.   The American Public Policy Alliance reserves the right to deny access to the site to anyone at any time.

These terms shall be governed by and construed according to the laws of the state of the District of Columbia, as they are applied to agreements entered into and to be performed entirely within the District of Columbia. Any claim or cause of action arising out of or relating to these terms shall be barred unless such claim or cause of action is brought within one year after it arises; any such claim or cause of action shall be brought only in the state or federal courts in the District of Columbia, and you consent to jurisdiction of such courts for the purpose of litigating such actions.

Whenever possible, each provision of these terms shall be interpreted in such manner as to be effective and valid under applicable law, but if any provision is deemed prohibited or invalid under applicable law, such provision shall be ineffective to the extent of such prohibition or invalidity without invalidating the remainder of such provision or the remaining provisions of these terms.

This is the entire agreement between us relating to your use of this site. These terms may not be modified by you, in writing or otherwise, unless agreed to in a written document signed by   The American Public Policy Alliance.

You represent and warrant to   The American Public Policy Alliance that you are at least eighteen (18) years old and that you possess the legal right and ability to enter into this agreement and to use the site in accordance with this agreement.

Privacy

Normal website usage:
The American Public Policy Alliance has a strong commitment to internet privacy. You can visit most portions of publicpolicyalliance.org without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information. The only information we collect from a normal web site visit is the name of your internet service provider, the browser and type of machine you are using, the web site that referred you to us, the pages you request and the date and time you request them. We use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of the   The American Public Policy Alliance site to our visitors.

Collection of personally identifiable information:
The American Public Policy Alliance may collect email addresses and other personally identifiable data about visitors when such data is voluntarily submitted to publicpolicyalliance.org. For example, our site uses information collection forms for voluntarily signing statements. Contact information from these forms may be used to send information and data about   The American Public Policy Alliance to our visitors. We request financial information from any of our visitors only for the purpose of a secure donation under the system of an outside processing service, Piryx.

The American Public Policy Alliance makes every effort to insure the secure collection and transmission of sensitive user information using industry accepted data collection and encryption methodologies.

The American Public Policy Alliance does not sell or otherwise disclose private user information outside the organization. Visitors who sign statements which are identified as having signatories posted are understood to be voluntarily providing their signatory and contact information for public posting at the website.

Cookies:
We do not use cookies.  Visitors do not register to access any parts of the website.

Amendment:
The American Public Policy Alliance may amend this policy from time to time.  If we make substantial changes in the way we use your name, address, or other information about you that you have disclosed to us, we will notify you by posting announcements on our web site.

Copyright Notice

All materials contained on this site http://www.publicpolicyalliance.org are protected by United States copyright law and may not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, displayed, published, or broadcast without the prior written permission of   The American Public Policy Alliance.